FENCING & GATE CENTRE PTY LTD

Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Fencing & Gate Centre Pty Ltd ABN 42 065 059 154 trading as Fencing and Gate Centre (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and how you can access, correct and protect your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning practices for handling personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, via telephone, email, written correspondence, or via our website and social media platforms.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of our website that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to access our customer support features such as creating an account, or requesting a quote, or make payment online, you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

We collect, hold and use personal information in order to carry out our business in providing our services to you. The kinds of information we collect are your name and contact details (address, telephone, email address) and any relevant information relating to your order.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire third party businesses to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, accounting, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. We will ensure only the personal information necessary to deliver the service will be disclosed to those businesses. We take reasonable steps to ensure these businesses are bound by privacy and confidentiality obligations and that your personal information is protected.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

For each visitor to our website, we expressly collect non-personally identifiable information, such as: browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website; page access times; and referring website address. This collected information is only used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends, and delivering personalised content to you while you are visiting our website.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. Please contact us if you would like to access or update your personal information. We may require you to outline your request in writing for security and identification purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy we will publish the policy to this website.

Complaint Resolution / Contact Us

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is dealt with appropriately in accordance with the Act. If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information being mishandled or managed inappropriately, please contact us:

Fencing and Gate Centre Pty Ltd
44 Sterling Road | Minchinbury, NSW 2770
P: (02) 9625 4244
F: (02) 9625 6788
E: shubbard@www.fencingandgate.com.au

If you feel your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the following:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
P: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
TTY: 133 677 followed by 1300 363 992
F: (02) 9284 9666
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy we will publish the policy to this website.